spoon

Recent Recipes

General
Recipe

VEGETABLE: SUMMER SQUASH~ VARIETIES & DESCR

Views: (45) | Rating: 10 | 2018-04-01

Yield: 1 Servings
-----------------------SUMMER SQUASH VARIETIES-----------------------

SQUASH, SUMMER:
Botanical name: Cucurbita species
Origin: American tropics

COMMON NAMES: Summer Squash, Crookneck, Pattypan, Straightneck,
Scallop, Zucchini

VARIETIES:
Crookneck: Golden Summer Crookneck (53 days)

Scallop or Pattypan: Peter Pan (60 days)
... View whole recipe
General
Recipe

VEGETABLE KABOBS

Views: (17) | Rating: 10 | 2018-04-01

Yield: 4 Servings
1 Small eggplant about 3/4 lb.
- cut into 2" cubes
3 Medium carrots sliced 1/2"
8 Small red... View whole recipe
General
Recipe

ITALIAN ANGEL FOOD

Views: (57) | Rating: 5.00 | 2018-04-01

Yield: 1 Loaf
1 LB. LOAF
1/2 c Warm water
2 lg Egg whites
4 tb Fruity olive oil
3 tb Sugar
1/2 ts Salt
2 c Bread flour
... View whole recipe
General
Recipe

GINGERED SOBA NOODLES

Views: (34) | Rating: 10 | 2018-04-01

Yield: 4 Servings
6 oz Soba noodles
1 tb Gingerroot, fresh, grated
2 tb Rice vinegar
2 ts Asian sesame oil
1 ts Soy sauce
1/4 ts Sugar

In a... View whole recipe
General
Recipe

BROILED SESAME TROUT

Views: (29) | Rating: 10 | 2018-04-01

Yield: 6 Servings
6 Serving size rainbow trout
Or other locally available
Trout, pan-dressed
1/2 c Lemon juice
4 ts... View whole recipe
Cake
Recipe

MY POPPY SEED CAKE

Views: (46) | Rating: 9.20 | 2018-04-01

Yield: 10 Servings
-MM BY H. PEAGRAM-

-DOUGH-
1 c Sugar
1 c Butter(I use marg)
1 md Egg
4 c Flour (3-4 cups)
2 1/2 ts Baking powder

FILLING
1 md... View whole recipe
General
Recipe

MOLASSES GLAZE FOR RIBS

Views: (30) | Rating: 10 | 2018-04-01

Yield: 1 Servings
1/2 c CATSUP
2 tb LIGHT MOLASSES
1 tb LEMON JUICE
1 tb SOY SAUCE
4 ea DASHES OF HOT SAUCE or more

STIR TOGETHER ALL INGREDIENTS IN A SMALL... View whole recipe
General
Recipe

APPLE-ORANGE SPICE MUFFINS

Views: (27) | Rating: 10 | 2018-04-01

Yield: 4 Servings
3/4 c Flour
1 1/2 ts Baking powder
1/2 ts Cinnamon
1/4 ts Baking soda
1 Dash Salt, nutmeg, & cloves
1/3 c Instant nonfat dry milk powd
... View whole recipe
General
Recipe

SIR WALTER RALEIGH

Views: (27) | Rating: 10 | 2018-04-01

Yield: 1 Servings
JUDI M. PHELPS
1 oz Brandy
3/4 oz Yellow Chartreuse
3/4 oz Triple sec
Angostura bitters; several

Mix with cracked ice in a shaker or blender and strain into a chilled
cocktail glass.
... View whole recipe
General
Recipe

CUCUMBER DILL DIP

Views: (52) | Rating: 8.33 | 2018-04-01

Yield: 2 Servings
8 oz Cream cheese, softened
1 c Mayonnaise
2 Cucumbers, seeded, chopped
2 tb Sliced green onion
1 tb Lemon juice
... View whole recipe

FIRSTPREV8889909192NEXTLAST